This privacy policy (“​Policy​”) was last changed on June1, 2020. We may occasionally make changes to the Policy. If we do, we shall notify either by sending you an email or sending you a notification through our mobile application (“​App​”). Please make sure to read such notices carefully.

We hold the sincere belief that you should always know what data we collect from you, the purposes for which such data is used, and that you should have the ability to make informed decisions about what data you want to share with us.

This is why we want to be fully transparent about: (i) how and why we collect, store, share and use your personal data through the various capacities in which you interact with us; and (ii) the rights that you have to determine the parameters of this interaction.

While we would strongly advise you to read the Policy in full, the following summary will give you a snapshot of the salient points covered herein:

  • This Policy details the critical aspects governing your personal data relationship with ‘DietQueen ’ which is owned and operated by Liven Healthcare Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, and having its registered office at A/4,5, Keviz park, Nagala Park, Kolhapur – India;
  • Your personal data relationship with DietQueen varies based on the capacity in which you interact with us/avail of our products and services (“​Services​”). You could be: (i) a visitor to ​https://www.dietqueen.in ​(“​DietQueen Website ​”) or www.livenhealthcare.com​ or any pages thereof (“​Visitor​”); or (ii) a person who has an account with DietQueen to avail our Services (“​Registered​ ​User​”);
  • Based on whether you are a Visitor or Registered User, the type of data we collect and the purpose for which we use it will differ and this Policy details such variations;
  • This Policy applies to all the Services provided by DietQueen through the DietQueen App, Website or any other associated Liven Healthcare Pvt Ltd Website and its subsidiary;
  • This Policy is a part of and should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service; and
  • This Policy will clarify the rights available to you vis-à-vis the personal data you share with us.

If you have any queries or concerns with this Policy, please contact our Grievance Officer. If you do not agree with the Policy, we would advise you to not visit/use the DietQueen App or the Website.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

TYPE OF USER

VISITOR

REGISTERED USER

WHAT DATA WE MAY COLLECT

  1. Your name, age, gender, Mobile number,
  2. Your height, weight;
  3. Your lifestyle, food preferences, ethnicity, medical conditions (if any), health goals or other fitness regimes;
  4. Your IP Address;
  5. Your location;
  6. How you behave on the DietQueen Website , (what pages you land on, how much time you spend, etc.);
  7. What device you use to access the DietQueen Website and its details (model, operating system, etc.); and
  8. Cookies and web beacon data.
  1. Your name, age, gender, Mobile number, e-mail address, residential address;
  2. Your height, weight; sleeping hours,
  3. Your lifestyle, food preferences, medical conditions (if any), health goals or other fitness regimes;
  4. Your ethnicity, genetics;
  5. Username or other relevant unique identifier;
  6. How you behave on the DietQueen App / Website , (what pages you land on, how much time you spend, etc.);
  7. Credit card/debit card/other payment mode information to facilitate payments for our Services;
  8. Your IP Address;
  9. Your location unless you deactivate location services in the relevant section of the DietQueen App/ Website;
  10. How you behave in the relevant product environment and use the features;
  11. What device you use to access the DietQueen Website /App and its details (model, operating system, etc.); and
  12. Cookies and web beacon data.

HOW AND WHY WE USE IT

We use this information to analyse and identify your behaviour and enhance the interactions you have with the DietQueen App / Website.


If you submit your details and give us your consent, we may use your data to send you emails/newsletters, re-target DietQueen advertisements or re-market our Services using services from third-parties.

We collect this data in order to help you register for and facilitate provision of our Services.


We use this data to advise and track your nutrition, weight and health.


We use the data from the device you access to our DietQueen App/Website to identify the login information of family users from the same device.


We use this data to prepare a specific diet plan and training regime for you and your family members.


We use this data to enable you to make payments for our Services. We use a third-party service provider to manage payment processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of payment processing on our behalf.


We use this data for processing your requests, enquiries and complaints, customer services and related activities.


We use this data to communicate about existing or new offers, content, advertisements, surveys, key policies or other administrative information.


We also use this data to provide you with informative features and services we develop that from time to time.


We also use this data for providing, testing, improving, recommending, analytics and reviews to improve the Services.


We also use this data to provide support to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law or anti fraud activities/systems.


If you give us your consent, we may send you newsletters and emails to market other products and services we may provide.

2. PUBLISHED CONTENT

Any success stories, comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted/ uploaded/ conveyed/ communicated by you on the public sections of the DietQueen App/ Website / social media sites becomes published content. We may publish such published content on our DietQueen App / Website / so long as you consent. You may request that such published content be taken down at any time and we shall remove such published content. However, we are not responsible for any actions taken by third-parties with respect to such published content.

3. INFORMATION WE GET FROM OTHERS

We may receive data about you from other sources i.e., expert calls, smart watch, surveys, and such data may be added to our DietQueen App / Website from time to time. Such data may include your behaviour towards various contents posted on our DietQueen App/ Website from other sources. We use the data collected from other sources to prepare a specific diet plan and treatment regime for you. We also use this data for providing, testing, improving, or recommending the Services.

4. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will store any personal data we collect from you as long as it is necessary in order to facilitate your use of the Services and for ancillary legitimate and essential business purposes – these include, without limitation, for improving our Services, attending to technical issues, and dealing with disputes.

Your personal data will primarily be stored in electronic form. We may enter into agreement with third parties to collect, store, process your personal data but under full compliance with applicable laws. In the event, you have any telephonic interactions with our customer representatives, the call data is recorded and stored on the Web Services for training and quality purposes.

We may need to retain your personal data even if you seek deletion thereof, if it is needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

If you are a Registered User, please be advised that after you terminate your usage of a Service, we may, unless legally prohibited, delete all data provided or collected by you from our servers.

5. TRACKING BY OUR ADVERTISEMENT PARTNERS

Upon receiving your specific consent, we may share the data we collect from cookies or web beacons with our advertisement partners to track your visits, establish your non-personal identity and present you with targeted advertisements about our Services.

6. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

In the ordinary course of business, we may use other companies and people to assist us in providing certain components of our Services in compliance with the provisions of this Policy. To do so, we may need to share your data with them.

Some of the examples of where we may subcontract processing activities to third parties include—record keeping, data analysis, marketing assistance, processing payments, and providing customer service.

7. THIRD PARTY LINKS

We may display links to third-party Websites or applications on our DietQueen App or Website for advertising or providing you with relevant content. We will not be responsible for such third-party Websites or applications if you choose to access them. If you provide any data to such a Website /application, please ensure you read their policies given that you will no longer be bound by this Policy in doing so.

We may receive data whenever you visit a third-party link through our DietQueen App / website which includes the date and time of your visit to the third-party Website , the web address or URL, technical information about the IP address, browser and the operating system you use.

10. COMPELLED DISCLOSURE

Besides the purposes set out in the Policy, we may disclose any data we collected or processed from you if we require it:

  • under applicable law or to respond to a legal process, such as a search warrant, court order, or subpoena;
  • to protect our safety, your safety or the safety of others or in the legitimate interest of any party in national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm;
  • to investigate fraud, credit risk or violation of our Acceptable Use Policy;
  • in connection with legal proceedings brought against DietQueen, its officers, employees, affiliates, customers or vendors;
  • to establish, exercise, protect, defend and enforce our legal rights; or
  • when we do a business deal or negotiate a business deal, or our assets are merged or acquired by the other business entity, or during restructuring of business or reorganization, we may have to share information provided by you with the other business entities.

11. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We implement industry-standard technical and organizational measures by using a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorized access, use, loss, destruction or disclosure. When we collect particularly sensitive data (such as a credit card number or your geo-location), it is encrypted using industry-standard cryptographic techniques.

The collection, storage, usage, and sharing of your data by the Company shall be in compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws.

Your password is your first line of defence once you set up a DietQueen account, we recommend that you set a strong password which you never share with anyone.

We have taken appropriate steps for the security and protection of all our digital platforms including internal applications, however, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of personal data for reasons outside our control, such as hacking, social engineering, cyber terrorism, espionage by third parties, or any events by way of force majeure such as sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war or acts of government.

12. ACCESS, CORRECTION & DELETION

You may request access, correction or addition, and deletion of the data by contacting help@dietqueen.in You may note that deletion of certain data or withdrawal of consent may lead to cancellation of your registration with us or your access to our Services.

Based on technical feasibility, we will provide you with access to all your personal and sensitive personal data that we maintain about you. We will perform verification before providing you access to this data.

You may opt out of our marketing emails by clicking on the ‘opt-out’ link provided in the emails. However, we may still send you non-marketing emails about your accounts or any other transactions with you.

13. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

Information We Collect Automatically Through Cookies and Similar Technologies use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. The information is about how you interact with our Sites, Services and other websites over time and across devices. Cookies allow us to tailor the Sites to better match your interests and preferences. You can ask your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent if you do not wish to accept cookies.

We automatically collect non-personally identifiable information about your use of the Sites, such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access the Sites, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Sites. DietQueen may use this information to analyze and enhance the Sites and may aggregate this information and share such aggregated information with business partners, sponsors and other third parties.

This site uses IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements inside the site, determine which site referred users to us, and gather very general demographic information.

Information Imported from Social Networks:

When you interact with us through social media your interactions with the social media platforms (“Social Networks”) typically allows the Social
Networks to collect information such as “Likes,” profile information gathered from the Social Networks, or that you viewed or interacted with our Services. Social Networks may collect information about you through digital cookies they place on your device and other tracking mechanisms, even when you are not directly interacting with their applications.

14. GRIEVANCE OFFICER 

Name: Dr. Kiran Rukadikar

Address: Unit No. A-4/5, Keviz Park, Nagala Park, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India, 416003.

Telephone: +91 9921217333

Email: complaints@dietqueen.in